Cat Food

I and Love and You Cat Food Review18 min read

August 16, 2020 14 min read

I and Love and You Cat Food Review18 min read

This page contains affiliate links. We may earn money or products from the companies mentioned in this post through our independently chosen links, which earn us a commission. Learn More

Reading Time: 14 minutesI and Love and You Cat Food Review

Every pet owner wants what’s best for their own pet, but I and Love and You takes it one step further by wanting what’s best for ALL pets. Small and large, mixed breed, stray, or rescue, this brand believes that every furry friend deserves a delicious and nutritious diet.

I and Love and You started out small in Boulder, CO but has grown into one of the most popular brands of raw pet food on the market. Though the name may be a little odd, their products are definitely worth a second glance. As they say on the brand website, “It’s not crazy, it’s love.”

Read on to see what we think of the brand and to see our reviews for their top products.

I and Love and You Cat Food1 min read
Brand
Overall Score
Pros
    Cons
      Variety of Recipes
      10/10
      Ingredient Quality
      9/10
      Price Per Pound
      8/10
      Recall History
      9/10
      Availability
      10/10
      Customer Reviews
      9/10

      How We Review Cat Food Brands

      We understand that your cat is a member of the family and we agree he should be treated as such. The trouble is it can be hard to determine what’s actually good for your cat and what isn’t. Fortunately for you, we’re here to help you wade through the options to make a smart choice.

      When we review cat food brands, we ignore all the fancy words and pictures on the label and get right down to the meat – what’s actually in the food. We take a hard look at the ingredients list and the guaranteed analysis for some of the most popular recipes to see if the product is really any good.

      All of our evaluations are based on the actual nutritional requirements of cats – we’d never recommend anything to you we wouldn’t be perfectly happy to feed our own cats.

      We look for real animal proteins as the first ingredient as well as other animal-based ingredients. We prefer recipes with minimal carbohydrate content and only digestible sources when they’re included. The easier it is for your cat to digest the food, the more nutrition he’ll receive and the more we like the product. It’s actually pretty simple!

      Here are some of the other things we look for in a good cat food brand:

      • High-quality animal protein as the first ingredient
      • Rich in healthy animal fats (ex: chicken fat or salmon oil)
      • Few to no carbohydrate ingredients (especially within the top 5)
      • Limited number of main ingredients plus supplements
      • No low-quality fillers, grains, or by-products

      In addition to making sure any cat food brand we recommend is made with high-quality ingredients, we evaluate several other factors as well.

      We prefer brands that offer a wide variety of recipes and those that provide plenty of information about their ingredients and products. We also consider pricing and recalls as well as the availability of the brand as a whole.

      Overview of the I and Love and You Brand

      From humble beginnings in a small pet food store in Boulder, CO, the I and Love and You brand has grown into a nationwide name. The company started with a belief that pets deserve the real thing: raw food made with real, healthy, and wholesome ingredients. They quickly learned they were not alone.

      As raw food for pets gained popularity, I and Love and You spread their roots. Though the company is still independent and employee-owned, what started as a simple dream has grown into a mission: “To help all pets live happier, healthier lives.” This company celebrates the incredible bond between humans and pets by making high-quality pet food accessible for all.

      The story of I and Love and You began in 2010. Over the last decade, the brand has grown to include a variety of cat and dog food products made with ingredients that are natural, healthy, and grain-free but, most importantly, full of love. Their products are designed to support healthy skin and coat as well as optimal digestion without anything artificial.

      At I and Love and You, it’s always love first. They say of their products:

      “We create only the highest quality products because we love keeping your pets healthy. Our products are formulated to include optimal the combination of complete, whole-food nutrition, freshness, and premium ingredients that you and your pets will love.”

      The I and Love and You brand takes pride in the quality of their products and that’s more than just words – they actually back it up. In fact, the brand has received Dog Food Advisor’s highest rating of five stars out of five. That’s a pretty big accomplishment.

      What Kind of Cat Food Products Do They Offer?

      When it comes to their cat food products, I and Love and You offers a variety of dry food, wet food, and treats.

      Their products fall into the following lines:

      • Naked Essentials
      • Nude Food
      • Lovingly Simple

      The Naked Essentials line of cat foods only has a single recipe at the moment, but it is the ideal diet for cats with sensitive stomachs. Nude Food is a premium line of cat food supplemented with digestive enzymes, prebiotics, and probiotics as well as nutrient-rich superfoods.

      Lovingly Simple is a collection of no-nonsense recipes featuring real animal protein with nothing artificial.

      In terms of wet cat food, I and Love and You offer nine different recipes as well as a variety pack. Their cans come in 3-ounce and 5-ounce sizes.

      Here is the nutritional information for some of the most popular cat food recipes:

      Dry Food Recipes

      RecipeProtein %Fat %Fiber %Moisture %Calories/Cup
      Lovingly Simple Salmon & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Food36165.512362
      Nude Food Poultry A Plenty Recipe Dry Food44.518.25410519
      Nude Food Surf ‘n Chick Recipe Dry Food44.518.25410519
      Naked Essentials Digestive Support Dry Cat Food3615410425
      Naked Essentials Chicken + Duck Dry Cat Food3414412462
      Naked Essentials Salmon + Trout Dry Cat Food3414412462
      Naked Essentials Indoor Health Dry Cat Food4011610390

      Wet Food Recipes

      RecipeProtein %Fat %Fiber %Moisture %Calories (kcal/kg)
      Cat Cans Beef, Right Meow! Pate1050.75781,082
      Cat Cans Chicken Me Out Pate1070.75781,306
      Cat Cans Chicky Da Lish Stew93.50.7582918
      Cat Cans Oh My Cod! Pate1040.7578962
      Cat Cans Purrky Turkey Pate1050.75781,232
      Cat Cans Salmon Chanted Evening Stew92.50.7582888
      Cat Cans Savory Salmon Pate1060.75781,048
      Cat Cans Tuna Fintastic Stew920.7578844
      Cat Cans Whascally Wabbit Pate1040.75781,113

      Product Recall History

      The best thing you can do to gauge the quality of a pet food product is check out the label. Don’t just read the health claims and look at the pictures – actually read the ingredients and review the guaranteed analysis.

      In addition to evaluating the product for yourself, however, you should also consider factors that indicate the quality of the brand such as recall history.

      Product recalls can happen for a variety of reasons, but they usually indicate an issue with the product or packaging. They can happen for something as simple as a labeling error or something as serious as contaminated ingredients.

      Having a recall or two isn’t necessarily an indication of a bad brand, but a long list of recalls is cause for concern.

      I and Love and You has just a single recall in their history:

      • July 2016 (potential salmonella contamination) – The I and Love and You company issued a voluntary recall for a certain batch of dog treats after the CO Department of Agriculture notified them of a positive test result for salmonella.

      This single product recall seems to have affected a small run of products and there were no confirmed reports of illness, so we’re not terribly concerned. I and Love and You acted responsibly in recalling the product when alerted to a potential issue by bringing it to their customers’ attention.

      Products Included in This Review

      NameTypeProtein %Fat %Top 5 Ingredients
      Lovingly Simple Salmon & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry FoodDry3616Salmon, menhaden fish meal, ground peas, salmon meal, sunflower oil
      Nude Food Poultry A Plenty Recipe Dry FoodDry4418Turkey, chicken meal, turkey meal, pea protein, chicken fat
      Naked Essentials Salmon + Trout Dry Cat FoodDry3414Salmon, chicken meal, turkey meal, chickpeas, lentils
      Cat Cans Beef, Right Meow! PateWet104Beef, beef liver, beef broth, cranberries, spinach
      Cat Cans Whascally Wabbit PateWet104Rabbit, beef broth, beef liver, cranberries, spinach

      Lovingly Simple Salmon & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Food

      Product Info:

      • Type of Food: Dry
      • First 5 Ingredients: Salmon, menhaden fish meal, ground peas, salmon meal, sunflower oil
      • Guaranteed Analysis: 36% protein, 16% fat, 5.5% fiber, 10% moisture
      • Calories per Cup: 362 kcal/cup
      • Price Per Pound/Ounce: $3.23/pound

      Ingredients:

      Salmon, Menhaden Fish Meal, Ground Peas, Salmon Meal, Sunflower Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Sweet Potatoes, Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Choline Chloride, Dried Chicory Root, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfate Complex (Vitamin K), Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate, Taurine, Mixed Tocopherols (As Preservative), Rosemary Extract, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Fish Oil, Dl-Methionine, Dried Lactobacillus Aciphophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Reuteri Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Animalis Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product.

      Formulated for cats with sensitive stomach and food allergies, this Lovingly Simple recipe features a limited list of ingredients including an easily digestible source of protein and carbohydrate.

      This formula starts with fresh salmon as the primary ingredient, followed immediately by menhaden fish meal. You’ll also find salmon meal listed with in the top four ingredients, making this recipe a protein-packed formula. The only thing we don’t like, as a recipe designed for cats with food allergies and sensitivities, is that it isn’t a single-source protein. It is, however, a fish-only recipe.

      Ground peas are the main source of carbohydrate here and the recipe is grain-free and gluten-free. Though sweet potatoes are named in the recipe, ground peas come first. It’s possible some of the protein comes from this source as well, but we’re not too worried given its position.

      Sunflower oil is the primary source of fat in this formula which is rich in omega-6 fatty acids. Generally, we’d like to see a source of animal protein instead, but it’s likely the fresh salmon and fish meals provide a rich source of omega-3s.

      In addition to these primary ingredients, this formula is supplemented with essential vitamins, chelated minerals, and probiotics to support healthy digestion.

      Nude Food Poultry A Plenty Recipe Dry Food

      Product Info:

      • Type of Food: Dry
      • First 5 Ingredients: Turkey, chicken meal, turkey meal, pea protein, chicken fat
      • Guaranteed Analysis: 44% protein, 18% fat, 4% fiber, 10% moisture
      • Calories per Cup: 375 kcal/cup
      • Price Per Pound/Ounce: $3.60/pound

      Ingredients:

      Turkey, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal, Pea Protein, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Pea Starch, Chickpeas, Red Lentils, Sweet Potatoes, Whole Ground Flaxseeds, Natural Flavors, Ground Miscanthus Grass, Herring Oil, Chicken Liver, Dried Egg Product, Dried Carrots, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Olive Oil, Cranberries, Hydrolyzed Chicken Liver, Yeast Culture, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Aspergillus Oryzae Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Niger Fermentation Product, Trichoderma Longbrachiatum Fermentation Product, Dried Candida Rugosa Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Acidphophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Calcium Carbonate, Zinc Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Iron Proteinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Oxide, Calcium Iodate, Ethylenediamine Dihydroiodide, Coconut Oil, Herring Meal, Taurine, Dl-Methionine, Dried Chicory Root, Pumpkin, Choline Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (A Preservative), Rosemary Extract, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Salt, Turmeric.

      The Nude Food line of products is made with wholesome, natural ingredients to provide all the nutrients your cat needs and nothing he doesn’t. This Poultry a Plenty recipe features real turkey as the first ingredient and comes in a grain-free, heart-shaped kibble.

      Not only is fresh turkey the first ingredient, but it’s followed by both chicken meal and turkey meal. You’ll also find chicken liver and dried egg later on in the list.

      As promised, this recipe is grain-free. Peas, chickpeas, lentils, and sweet potatoes are the main carbohydrates here. The estimated carbohydrate content of this recipe is under 20% which is definitely better than most dry foods on the market but could certainly be lower. We also don’t like the inclusion of pea protein, especially as one of the top 5 ingredients.

      Overall, this formula seems to be packed with protein while remaining balanced in both fat and calories. The fiber content may be a little higher than your cat needs, but it might not be a problem.

      Naked Essentials Salmon + Trout Dry Cat Food

      Product Info:

      • Type of Food: Dry
      • First 5 Ingredients: Salmon, chicken meal, turkey meal, chickpeas, lentils
      • Guaranteed Analysis: 34% protein, 14% fat, 4% fiber, 12% moisture
      • Calories per Cup: 359 kcal/cup
      • Price Per Pound/Ounce: $2.54/pound

      Ingredients:

      Salmon, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal, Chickpeas, Lentils, Ground Peas, Pea Starch, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Flaxseeds, Trout, Dried Beet Pulp, Canola Oil, Sweet Potatoes, Natural Flavor, Salt, Brewers Dried Yeast, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Dried Whole Egg Product, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfate (Source Of Vitamin K), Folic Acid, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate, Dl-Methionine, Fish Oil, Taurine, Dried Chicory Root, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Dried Lactobacillus Aciphophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Reuteri Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Animalis Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product.

      The Naked Essentials line of products guarantees to be free from low-quality fillers like corn, wheat, and soy as well as artificial additives. Not only does this Salmon + Trout recipe live up to that promise, but it delivers on high-quality protein and nutrition.

      Fresh salmon is the first ingredient in this recipe, supplemented with both chicken meal and turkey meal. We’re glad to see this recipe doesn’t include any pea protein, but it does contain both peas and brewers dried yeast which are often sources of supplemental protein and both plant-based.

      This formula features chickpeas and lentils as the primary carbohydrates for an estimated carb content around 30%. This is much higher than the previous formula and definitely higher than we like to see.

      We also have some concerns about such heavy use of legumes like chickpeas, lentils, and peas in pet food – particularly for cats. Though these foods are nutritious for humans, there’s some concern about their digestibility and high lectin content which can interfere with nutrient absorption.

      Generally speaking, however, this recipe doesn’t raise any major red flags. It seems well balanced in terms of nutrition and definitely doesn’t have anything artificial in it.

      Cat Cans Beef, Right Meow! Pate

      Product Info:

      • Type of Food: Wet
      • First 5 Ingredients: Beef, beef liver, beef broth, cranberries, spinach
      • Guaranteed Analysis: 10% protein, 4% fat, 0.75% fiber, 78% moisture
      • Calories per Cup: 93 kcal/can (3 oz.)
      • Price Per Pound/Ounce: $0.46/ounce

      Ingredients:

      Beef, Beef Liver, Beef Broth, Cranberries, Spinach, Apples, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Alfalfa Meal, Ground Flaxseed, Guar Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Dl-Methionine, Choline Chloride, Cassia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Iron Proteinate, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Proteinate, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Niacin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Rosemary Extract.

      I and Love and You offers a variety of canned food formulas featuring premium animal proteins. This particular recipe is made with real beef as well as beef liver and beef broth.

      In comparison to the dry food recipes we’ve already reviewed, we like this canned food formula a lot better. Not only is it loaded with high-quality ingredients, but it doesn’t contain all the peas and other legumes found in the dry food. Plus, the estimated carb content is around 5% or lower.

      We love that this recipe includes superfoods like cranberries, spinach, and apples as natural sources for key nutrients. The total list of ingredients is shorter as well, which implies a reduced reliance on synthetic supplements. That’s always a good thing.

      Cat Cans Whascally Wabbit Pate

      Product Info:

      • Type of Food: Wet
      • First 5 Ingredients: Rabbit, beef broth, beef liver, cranberries, spinach
      • Guaranteed Analysis: 10% protein, 4% fat, 0.75% fiber, 78% moisture
      • Calories per Cup: 95 kcal/can (3 oz.)
      • Price Per Pound/Ounce: $0.44/ounce

      Ingredients:

      Rabbit, Beef Broth, Beef Liver, Cranberries, Spinach, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Guar Gum, Alfalfa Meal, Ground Flaxseed, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Dl-Methionine, Choline Chloride, Cassia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Niacin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid.

      Much like the previous canned food, this recipe is made with real animal protein as the first ingredient. In fact, the ingredients list is very similar aside from that first ingredient: rabbit.

      This formula is made with rabbit as the main ingredient, but it seems that a significant amount of the flavor probably comes from the beef broth and beef liver. Again, we see fresh fruits and vegetables included as natural sources for key nutrients with synthetic supplements as needed for balance.

      Overall, this recipe seems to be a good source of high-quality protein and balanced nutrition. The estimated carbohydrate content is the same, around 5% or less.

      What Do Customers Think of I and Love and You Cat Food?

      When it comes to getting a feel for what customers think of a brand, we tend to go with Chewy reviews rather than reviews posted on the brand’s own website. On Chewy, the majority of I and Love and You products have 50 reviews or more, most with 4-star ratings or higher.

      Customers love the quality of the products and the trustworthiness of the brand. Negative comments are typically about the price and about picky cats simply not liking the food, as seems to happen with any brand (even some of our favorites).

      How Much Does I and Love and You Cat Food Cost?

      When shopping for cat food, you’ll notice that higher quality ingredients equate to higher prices. I and Love and You does everything they can to produce the best pet foods possible, so you shouldn’t be surprised to see that the brand is at the higher end of the price spectrum.

      Two of the three dry food recipes we reviewed above were priced over $3.25 per pound while one came in around $2.50. The two wet foods were both under $0.50/ounce, which is still fairly high for a wet cat food product. These prices aren’t surprising considering the quality of the food.

      To give you a better idea how I and Love and You stacks up against other cat food brands, here is a quick chart to show you some average prices:

      Where Can You Buy I and Love and You Cat Food?

      Though I and Love and You started small in a pet store in Colorado, they now sell their products online and in pet stores around the country.

      You can find I and Love and You online at Chewy and Amazon as well as other major retailers like Walmart, Target, and Thrive Market. In stores, you can find the brand everywhere from big box stores and major grocery chains to national, regional, and local pet stores.

      Our Final Thoughts: Is I and Love and You a Good Brand?

      Overall, we like I and Love and You. We definitely prefer their canned food formulas to their dry foods, but mainly because of the use of legumes as primary carbohydrates.

      These ingredients aren’t necessarily bad, but we have concerns about their digestibility and it’s hard to tell how significantly they contribute to the total protein content. The canned foods are much lower in carbs than the dry foods.

      We also love that this brand is made right here in the United States and completely free from controversial ingredients like fillers, artificial additives, and carrageenan. All in all, we heartily recommend this brand but definitely want to push the canned foods over the dry food products.

      Avatar

      Kate Barrington is avid dog lover and adoring owner of three cats, Kate’s love for animals has led her to a successful career as a freelance writer specializing in pet care and nutrition. Kate is also a blogger for a number of organic and natural food companies as well as a columnist for several pet magazines
      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *